?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Photoshoot: HCC - Chevalier d'Eon

Did a shoot at Fanime for the fabulous hcc_cosplay. These girls know how to sew it up! From what I've been told, Chevalier d'Eon is an anime and manga series fictionalizing pre-revolution France and adding in zombies. Probably not enough zombies under the cut for you lot, but the costumes are gorgeous.

Photobucket
1. Clockwise...

twjudy = Queen Elizabeth
aimeekitty = Lia de Beaumont
ajmeow = Robespierre
positivespace = Lorenza



Photobucket
2. This might be my favorite shot.

I got a new speedlight just before Fanime and am still getting used to it, so sorry if some of these pics are a bit WHOA-flash or hrm-funky-lighting.

Photobucket
3. Like this, for example.

Photobucket
4. Squish.

Photobucket
5. AJ is lurking in your mirror! This might make sense to people who actually follow the series. Or maybe not.

Photobucket
6. A lounging Cheryll.

Photobucket
7. That's a good lookin' crew!

Photobucket
8. The Queen.

Photobucket
9. A bit of romance, in Luke and Leia style, I've been told

Photobucket
10. Pretty hair, pretty dresses...

Photobucket
11. Cheryll is looking rather coy.

Photobucket
12. AJ being suave.

Photobucket
13. Alas, poor Yorick. Judy knew him.

Photobucket
14. But then, who didn't?

Photobucket
15. Chery'll such a Hor-atio! I call this18th century meets American Apparel style. Uh...yeah!

IZ TIME FOR FUN N LOLZ NAO?

Photobucket
16. Please ignore the crap lighting. Judy's expression is too good to leave out.

Photobucket
17. Strategic placement of light reflecting off a chandelier.

Photobucket
18. Another, in this most classy series.

Photobucket
19. Aimee wanted a twirl.

Photobucket
20. Aw, friends!

Photobucket
21. Aw, zombies!



ps. Just uploaded this to ACS (pimping for my buds Wayne and Henry--any cosplay photographers out there should check out the new branch of AC Paradise!) HCC ladies, could you tag yourselves in the album? I don't know what your ACP names are. Thanks!

Comments

( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
positivespace
May. 27th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
God, I LOOOOOVE that first photo of Judy. LOVE LOVE LOVE.

Thank you so much for these! My gooberness as a blond has been decreased thanks to your photos. :)
aimeekitty
May. 27th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
14 and 17.

CHERYLLLLLL I LOOOOO YUUUUUUU

(told you you looked hot.)
praedestinatio
May. 27th, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
Awww, so pretties why.
I love the outtakes, always the best bit :D
mognetcentral
May. 27th, 2009 07:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, going through the shots, I was like... how did I get so many silly pics? (looks at Cheryll)
positivespace
May. 27th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
I DIDN'T DO ANYTHING!
darth_teca
May. 27th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha man, these are so wonderful! The setting is just perfect for the costumes and give such a great feel! And personally, I rather like the kind of funky lighting. XD

Seriously, the last shot is totally something out of a thriller MV.

Wonderful shots and outfits. Thank you so much for sharing!
mognetcentral
May. 27th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks for stopping by! XD
aimeekitty
May. 27th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
That fanime hotel is always hard to light! but it's such a gorgeous hotel! I almost wonder if next time we should try bringing something more hardcore, but then ... the hotel staff might object. lol.

3, while a little iffy on the lighting, considering the gothic-ness of the series, it kinda has a fun "old photo" look, huh? :) So, like darthteca said, I like!

Absolutely love 1, 2, 8, and of course the last ones.

Thanks so so much, Lydia! I was worried about how my costume, etc, turned out because I hadn't had a chance to try it all on before. It was really fun shooting with you. <3
mognetcentral
May. 27th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Quite honestly, your costume looked amazing :D It's an honor to photograph you guys!

Glad you're down with the goth-horror vibe of #3, lol.
scruffyrebel
May. 27th, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
AMAAAAAAAAAZING.

And of course everything is better with zombies, apparently XD
iamchubbybunny
May. 27th, 2009 06:43 pm (UTC)
SWEET MOTHER OF BABU JESUS CHRIST IN HEAVEN.

You all look AMAZING. AMAZING AMAZING AMAZING!

Holy crap, amiee. HOLY CRAP I CAN'T BELIEVE I'M YOUR FRIEND.


AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
positivespace
May. 27th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
Oh what the shit, I'm not your friend?! ;D
aimeekitty
May. 27th, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
HA HA OH SNAP.
bwaains
May. 27th, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
I love that due to different lighting and angles Cheryl looks like she's wearing a different dress in almost every picture.

Either that or she is wearing a different dress in almost every picture. I wouldn't put it past you crazy people.
positivespace
May. 27th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)
I have my own personal Synergy. The girls and I built her together in Judy's garage.
aimeekitty
May. 27th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
It's true.
mognetcentral
May. 27th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
MOAR SHOWTIME THEN.
positivespace
May. 27th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
I knew I bought 13 yards of that hot pink confetti dot fabric for a reason!
aimeekitty
May. 27th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
what what what....? XD I like this game.
positivespace
May. 27th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
You be quiet. I already promised you more maid action.
mognetcentral
May. 27th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
I better be there for this.
aimeekitty
May. 27th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
this is true. Aimee is grateful.
ycysusan
May. 27th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
O.o wow~~ so pretty~~
sakurae
May. 27th, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
Wahhh so pretty O_O I especially love the one of Judy walking in the gown.
mognetcentral
May. 27th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
I'm sad I missed your huge pretty gown! But at least I got to see adorable Piffle <3
sakurae
May. 28th, 2009 06:20 am (UTC)
I know, doh! Next time since it's still relatively intact! <3 I would still love photos with you!

I lurve that I got to see you as Syaoran too XD Dang I should have been smarter and ask to take one WITH you.
mognetcentral
May. 28th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that didn't occur to me either. Durrr.
(Deleted comment)
sakurae
May. 27th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
Oh hush you. I've never seen a color that didn't look good on you.
mognetcentral
May. 27th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
Anytime! You guys are loads of fun. :)

Glad you like them! I'll give a CD to Cheryll so if you guys want other ones edited later just let me know.
aimeekitty
May. 27th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
<3
katiem00
May. 27th, 2009 10:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, yeah, the sewing's okay, but they did an especially great job with the EIGHTEENTH CENTURY BOOBIES. :D
positivespace
May. 27th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
We DO try our hardest to be as accurate as possible. *wink wink nudge nudge*
nightroad
May. 27th, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
yay chevalier love - pretty pretty
mognetcentral
May. 28th, 2009 08:54 am (UTC)
I think you & lunaneko are the only other peeps I know who have done Chevalier cosplay. :)
twjudy
May. 28th, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
yyyyyyyyyyaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!!

*bounces*
mognetcentral
May. 28th, 2009 08:55 am (UTC)
Your pics make me happy, oh fab one!
moriyama_umi
May. 28th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
Aw no boobtastic pictures, at least I got to see the sneak peaks right off your camera XD
mognetcentral
May. 28th, 2009 08:56 am (UTC)
LOL. There's boobage here! Maybe NOT ENUF BOOB for you, but you obviously have high standards!
moriyama_umi
May. 28th, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
I meant ultra boob - not that there's anything wrong with the boobage currently. It's quite fab.
gothic_lolita
May. 28th, 2009 08:43 am (UTC)
The skull looks like chocolate :P~
mognetcentral
May. 28th, 2009 08:56 am (UTC)
om nom? :)
aimeekitty
May. 28th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
hey doll, so this is the anime I was telling you about:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memories_(film)

Magnetic Rose is the segment that my dress reminds me of... just because it's red and the same period really...

(ha ha, I could get a different wig out of the garage, and replace the stomacher and petti and I'd be good to go!)

here's some youtube clips: (but I wouldnt watch too much, you dont want to spoil yourself)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uSyXNsjPilM

Edited at 2009-05-28 02:48 pm (UTC)
mognetcentral
May. 28th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Will check it out :D
windsorcerer
May. 28th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
As always, you guys look awesome. And that second photo is just gorgeous!
jinyo
May. 30th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
You guys look awesome!
I love that shot #2 of Judy!
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )